Sarah McCarthy-Fry

Former MP, Portsmouth North

Portsmouth North Labour

A selection of Sarah McCarthy-Fry's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Consistently voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Consistently voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted for more EU integration Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sarah McCarthy-Fry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sarah McCarthy-Fry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Aggregates Levy: Wind Power 8 Apr 2010

    The aggregates levy is a tax on the commercial exploitation of primary aggregates (sand, rock, gravel) in the UK. There is no specific relief for aggregates used in the construction of wind farms.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Bank Services: York 8 Apr 2010

    UK Financial Investments manages the Government's holdings in financial institutions at arm's length and on a commercial basis. In line with its role as a shareholder, UKFI requests only information necessary to achieve its objective as set in its Framework Document and Investment Mandate. The Government believe that these arrangements are vital to ensure that the taxpayer receives value for...
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Banks: Finance 8 Apr 2010

    Budget 2010 set out that: "At current market prices the cost of the financial sector interventions net of fees and other income would total 6 billion" (Financial Statement and Budget Report 2010, p213). Details of the derivation of this figure are given in the text on pages 213 and 214.

More of Sarah McCarthy-Fry’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Portsmouth North

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • A3
  • Warships: Devonport
  • Remploy
  • Local Housing Allowance
  • Education and Training

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, HM Treasury (18 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government (10 Jun 2009 to 18 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Secretary of State), Department for Transport (16 Oct 2008 to 10 Dec 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Schools and Learners), Department for Children, Schools and Families (9 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families (6 Oct 2008 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury), HM Treasury (11 Oct 2007 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury), HM Treasury (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)), HM Treasury (23 Jul 2007 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury), HM Treasury (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip), HM Treasury (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (John Healey, Financial Secretary), HM Treasury (20 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (13 Jun 2006 to 23 May 2008)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Dec 2005 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 27 Mar 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 38 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Sarah McCarthy-Fry’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 86.72% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 22 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 43 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 238 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.