Mark Lancaster

MP, Milton Keynes North

Milton Keynes North Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Mark Lancaster voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Get email notifications when Mark Lancaster speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Mark Lancaster hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Mark Lancaster's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Milton Keynes North

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented North East Milton Keynes

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Railways: Milton Keynes
  • Police
  • Territorial Army
  • Milton Keynes

Currently held offices

  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, International Development Committee (10 Aug 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 23 May 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, International Development (6 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Whip, Whips (8 Nov 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Defence Committee (18 Jan 2006 to 29 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 18 Jan 2006)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 83.68% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 23 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 183 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Mark Lancaster’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 163 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Oct 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Serving Officer, Royal Engineers Territorial Army. Payments received from the Army Pay Office, Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street, Glasgow G2 8EX:
14 September 2013, received payment of £1,207.50 for 12 days military service between 1 March-31 August 2013. (Registered 10 October 2013)
1 April 2014, received payment of £1134.69 for 11 days military service between 1 September 2013-28 February 2014. (Registered 2 April 2014)
10 Sept 2014, received payment of £1,813.63 for 14.5 days military service between 1 March-31 August 2014. (Registered 10 September 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: UK Defence Forum
Address of donor: Grainger Suite, Dobson House, Regent Centre, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3PF
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): guidance, accommodation and subsistence (est value £815)
Destination of visit: Belgium and France
Date of visit: 3-6 July 2014
Purpose of visit: Study tour of military cemeteries and battlefields
(Registered 8 July 2014)
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Kimbolton Fireworks Ltd

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.