Greg Mulholland

MP, Leeds North West

Leeds North West Liberal Democrat

Greg Mulholland’s voting in Parliament

Greg Mulholland is a Liberal Democrat MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Liberal Democrat MPs.

However, Greg Mulholland sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Allowing national security sensitive evidence to be put before courts in secret sessions. Greg Mulholland generally voted against. Most Liberal Democrat MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Allowing employees to exchange some employment rights for shares in the company they work for. Greg Mulholland generally voted against. Most Liberal Democrat MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections. Greg Mulholland generally voted against. Most Liberal Democrat MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Requiring pub companies to offer pub landlords rent-only leases. Greg Mulholland generally voted for. Most Liberal Democrat MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Restricting the scope of legal aid. Greg Mulholland generally voted against. Most Liberal Democrat MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Greg Mulholland’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Greg Mulholland’s full vote analysis page for more.

Greg Mulholland never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Greg Mulholland’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Leeds North West

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Justice
  • Department of Health
  • Radicalism
  • Incontinence: Medical Equipment
  • Highways Agency
  • Departmental Official Hospitality
  • Asylum: Deportation

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 Mar 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 54 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 223 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 33.96% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 14 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 194 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Greg Mulholland’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 332 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.