Diana Johnson

Former MP, Kingston upon Hull North

Kingston upon Hull North Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Diana Johnson voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Source
  • Voted strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted moderately against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted very strongly against university tuition fees Source
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • See more votes Diana Johnson has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Diana Johnson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    Thank you for granting the urgent question, Mr Speaker. I thank the Minister for her response. As we know, the contaminated blood scandal was the biggest disaster in the history of the NHS. Today we should again remember all those who contracted HIV and hepatitis C, and their families. For them, this is not an historical issue, but an ongoing tragedy which continues to have a devastating...

More of Diana Johnson's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Office
  • Education
  • Blood: Contamination
  • Counter-terrorism
  • Forensic Science
  • Pay Television
  • Insolvency

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (since 8 Oct 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Health) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools) (9 Jun 2009 to 13 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2 Jul 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Stephen Timms, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Stephen Timms, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (before 10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 5 Dec 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 108 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 247 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 76.43% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 88 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 433 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY:
19 September 2014, received £200 for completing a survey in July 2014.  Hours: 60 mins. £120 of fee donated to Hull North Labour Party. (Registered 30 October 2014; updated 25 November 2014)
22 December 2014, received £200 for completing a survey in December 2014.  Hours: 60 mins. Fee donated to Hull North Labour Party. (Registered 12 January 2015)
4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unison
(a) Address of donor: Unison Leeds Regional Office, Commerce House, Wades Lane, Leeds LS2 8NJ
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: printing of constituency newsletter; cost £2,675
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 10 April 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Unison
(a) Address of donor: Unison Leeds Regional Office, Commerce House, Wades Lane, Leeds LS2 8NJ
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: printing of constituency newsletter; cost £2,614
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 11 November 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Unison
(a) Address of donor: Unison Leeds Regional Office, Commerce House, Wades Lane, Leeds LS2 8NJ
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: printing of constituency newsletter; cost £2,821
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 4 March 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.