James Brokenshire

MP, Old Bexley and Sidcup

Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative

James Brokenshire’s voting in Parliament

James Brokenshire is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, James Brokenshire sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • James Brokenshire generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of James Brokenshire’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit James Brokenshire’s full vote analysis page for more.

James Brokenshire never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Yarl's Wood Immigration Removal Centre: Staff 26 Nov 2015

    Management information shows that the proportion of male officers employed at Yarl’s Wood immigration removal centre as of 17 November 2015 is 51%. Deployment of staff to the accommodation units is reviewed on a daily basis by Serco, with the aim of two-thirds of staff on female units being female officers.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Visas: Domestic Service 26 Nov 2015

    Mr Ewins’s report has been submitted to the Home Office and will be published shortly.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Asylum: Children 26 Nov 2015

    The figures in the below table detail the number of former unaccompanied asylum seeking children aged between 18 and 25 who were served with Removal Directions in each year between 2010 and 2014. Removal Directions Served Number of Cases 2010 306 2011 478 2012 327 2013 330 2014 245 The figures in the below table detail the number of persons who...

More of James Brokenshire’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for Old Bexley and Sidcup

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Hornchurch


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Transport
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Capita Group
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Misuse
  • Departmental ICT
  • Independent Safeguarding Authority

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security and Immigration) (since 8 Feb 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (11 May 2011 to 8 Feb 2014)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (13 May 2010 to 11 May 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (8 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 11 Dec 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 27 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 93.94% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 26 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 111 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on James Brokenshire’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 688 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2015.

5. Gifts and benefits from sources outside the UK
Name of donor: New Zealand Government
Address of donor: New Zealand High Commission, 80 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4TQ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: hospitality and tickets for the Rugby World Cup for my wife and me; value £350

Date received: 20 September 2015

Date accepted: 20 September 2015

Donor status: New Zealand Government

(Registered 05 October 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
I am a non-practising solicitor.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.