David Gauke

MP, South West Hertfordshire

South West Hertfordshire Conservative

David Gauke’s voting in Parliament

David Gauke is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, David Gauke sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Gauke generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Gauke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Gauke’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Gauke never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Farms: Non-domestic Rates 23 Sep 2015

    The Valuation Office Agency has provided factual information to HM Treasury in respect of its review of business rates on festival sites. The aim of this review is to ensure that those sites that should be assessed, are rated correctly, thus treating all businesses equally and ensuring they pay their fair share of the overall business rates bill.
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Bank Cards: Fees and Charges 23 Sep 2015

    The European Interchange Fee Regulation is directly applicable to UK law. However, there are discretions afforded to Member States, including an exemption for certain card schemes which have less than a 3% market share in the UK. The Government has consulted on this issue and will set out its response in due course.
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Personal Savings: Pensioners 23 Sep 2015

    The Government has recently set up Pension Wise to provide free, impartial guidance for those who are able to use the new pension flexibilities, to help them make confident and informed decisions on how they use their defined contribution pension savings. Pension Wise offers guidance online, over the phone, and face to face. HM Treasury has also announced a joint review with the...

More of David Gauke’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative MP for South West Hertfordshire

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Open Source Software
  • Departmental Computers
  • Police
  • Outsourcing
  • Child Benefit: Personal Records

Currently held offices

  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (since 15 Jul 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Exchequer Secretary (13 May 2010 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2009 to 7 Dec 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (13 Feb 2006 to 17 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 11 Jun 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 33 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 94.52% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 13 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 110 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on David Gauke’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 954 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 28 Sep 2015.


View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.