Douglas Carswell

Former MP, Clacton

Clacton Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Douglas Carswell voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • See more votes Douglas Carswell has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Douglas Carswell quite often rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Douglas Carswell's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Clacton

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left Parliament on 29 August 2014 — Resigned

Also represented Harwich

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Defence: Procurement
  • Departments: Foreign Relations
  • Afghanistan: Peace Keeping Operations
  • Non-Governmental Organisations: Finance
  • Lynx Helicopters: Procurement

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Feb 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (18 Jan 2006 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2005 to 14 Oct 2008)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 15 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 16 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 71.56% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 16 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 100 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 86 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 26 Aug 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Received £1,250 plus return flights and three nights’ hotel accommodation for speaking on 4 October 2013 at a conference in New York which was organised by the New Criterion magazine. Address:  900 Broadway, Suite 602, New York, 10003. Hours: 3 days including travel. (Registered 9 October 2013)
8. Land and Property
Residential property in Hertfordshire.
Rental income from lodger in my London home. (Registered 31 July 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.