Mark Durkan

MP, Foyle

Foyle

A selection of Mark Durkan's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted very strongly for a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted moderately against increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Mark Durkan

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Developing Countries: Health Services 26 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what assessment her Department has made of the effect of integrating early childhood development interventions on nutrition, immunisation and education on the effectiveness on strength of local health systems; and what contribution such an assessment has made to decisions on the funding of (a) her Department's country programmes and...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Sudan 25 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what assessment he has made of levels of political freedoms in eastern Sudan.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Sudan 25 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, whether the Government has taken a position on the viability of forthcoming elections in Sudan; and what discussions he has had with his Sudanese counterpart on ensuring that conditions are met for those elections to be free and fair.

More of Mark Durkan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Social Democratic and Labour Party MP for Foyle, Former Social Democratic and Labour Party MLA for Foyle

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 9 November 2010 — Resigned

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Pensioners
  • Sudan
  • Civil Service
  • Housing

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (31 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (International Development) (1 Jun 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Jun 2010)
  • Leader of the Social Democratic & Labour Party (1 Oct 2001 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 65 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 42 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • People have made 2 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 64 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Mark Durkan’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 546 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London, SW1P 3JA, for taking part in opinion surveys:
2 May 2014, payment of £75 for February/March 2014 survey. Hours: 1 hr. Payment donated direct to charity. (Registered 7 May 2014)
June 2014, payment of £75 for April 2014 survey. Hours: 1 hr. Payment donated direct to charity. (Registered 3 July 2014)
4 August 2014, payment of £75 for May-June 2014 survey. Hours: 1 hr. Payment donated direct to charity. (Registered 8 August 2014)
2 October 2014, payment of £75 for July 2014 survey. Hours: 1 hr. Payment donated direct to charity. (Registered 13 January 2015)
27 November 2014, payment of £75 for October 2014 survey. Hours: 1 hr. Payment donated direct to charity. (Registered 13 January 2015)
18 February 2015, payment of £75 for November 2014 survey. Hours: 40 mins. Payment donated direct to charity. (Registered 18 February 2015)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Justice for Colombia
Address of donor: 4th Floor, 75-77 St John Street, London EC1M 4NN
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £2,600
Destination of visit: Colombia and Cuba
Date of visit: 21-30 July 2014
Purpose of visit: to monitor human rights and labour rights situation and support the peace process.
(Registered 29 August 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.