Andy Slaughter

MP, Hammersmith

Hammersmith Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Andy Slaughter voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted very strongly against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Get email notifications when Andy Slaughter speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Andy Slaughter never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Andy Slaughter's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Hammersmith

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Legal Costs
  • Civil Proceedings: Legal Costs
  • Training
  • Legal Aid Scheme
  • Departmental Legal Costs

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Justice)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (26 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (18 Feb 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (15 Dec 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (4 Aug 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (4 Aug 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (29 Jan 2008 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Feb 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (7 Nov 2007 to unknown)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (7 Nov 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (7 Nov 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (23 Jul 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Digby, Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (23 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Sir Digby Jones, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Malloch-Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Jul 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Malloch Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Sir Digby Jones, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Dr Stephen Ladyman, Minister of State), Department for Transport (before 10 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 27 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 66 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 183 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.94% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 15 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 211 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Andy Slaughter’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 428 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Nov 2014.

4. Sponsorships
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: CH2M Hill
(b) Address of donor: Elms House, 43 Brook Green, London W6 7EF
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: provision of venue, publicity and catering for employment skills fair; total £2,839.11, excluding VAT
(b) Date of receipt: 11 October 2013
(b) Date of acceptance: 11 October 2013
(b) Donor status: company, registration 62533469
(b) (Registered 11 November 2013)
11. Miscellaneous
Barrister (not practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.