Ian Austin

MP, Dudley North

Dudley North Labour

Ian Austin’s voting in Parliament

Ian Austin is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Ian Austin’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Austin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Austin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ian Austin has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Ian Austin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Dudley North

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Departmental Official Hospitality
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Departmental Travel
  • Translation Services
  • Departmental Secondment

Currently held offices

  • Member, Education Committee (since 6 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (25 Nov 2015 to 9 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Chancellor of the Exchequer), HM Treasury (5 Feb 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Australia Israel Cultural Exchange Ltd
Address of donor: Suite 836, Level 8, 1 Queens Road, Melbourne, 3004 VIC, Australia

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation and transport; total £1,500

Destination of visit: Israel and the Palestinian Territories

Date of visit: 11-15 December 2015

Purpose of visit: meetings and discussions on the Israel-Palestinian peace process with Israeli and Palestinian politicians and officials, and with academics, journalists, NGOs and community representatives.

(Registered 13 January 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.