Shahid Malik

Former MP, Dewsbury

Dewsbury Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Shahid Malik voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted very strongly for more EU integrationDetails
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of LordsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Shahid Malik hardly ever rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Communities and Local Government: Crown Estates: Fire Services 6 Apr 2010

    The separate fire safety inspection regime reflects the different way in which the Crown is treated under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/1541), and in particular the fact that the enforcement provisions of the order do not apply to the Crown. The Fire Precautions Act 1971, which preceded the 2005 order, made a similar distinction. The Government have no plans to...
  • Written Answers — Communities and Local Government: Fire Services: Havering 6 Apr 2010

    The number of incidents attended by the London Fire Brigade by borough is readily available for periods from April 1999, thus data are shown for years since 2000. Incidents attended in the London Borough of Havering by the London Fire Brigade, 2000-09 Number of incidents 2000 3,076 2001 3,487 2002 3,313 2003 3,983 2004 3,084 2005 3,279 2006 3,245 2007...
  • Written Answers — Communities and Local Government: International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination 6 Apr 2010

    The Government are working to build a fairer, more equal society, where a person's chances and opportunities in life are determined solely by their talent and effort-not by their class, gender, religion or race. We are tackling race inequality by enforcing the strong legal framework, promoting clear leadership in public bodies and focusing work on race across Government. To mark the United...

More of Shahid Malik's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Dewsbury

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Pakistan
  • Energy Saving Accreditation
  • Youth Work Projects
  • Antisocial Behaviour Orders: Dewsbury
  • Wild Bird Imports

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for International Development (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (27 Mar 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Jim Knight, Minister of State), Department for Education and Skills (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 18 Jul 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.08% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 14 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 96 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 91 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Government of Pakistan
Address of donor: Pakistan
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,000 covering part of my accommodation during the visit. All flights costs, both to Pakistan and within Pakistan were met by me.
Destination of visit: Pakistan
Date of visit: 11-20 August 2009
Purpose of visit: Meet family, senior politicians, and civil society.
(Registered 25 August 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.