Jamie Reed

MP, Copeland

Copeland Labour

Jamie Reed’s voting in Parliament

Jamie Reed is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Jamie Reed’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jamie Reed’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jamie Reed’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jamie Reed never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Jamie Reed’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Copeland

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Avian Influenza
  • General Practitioners
  • Digital Broadcasting: Copeland
  • Pupils: Disadvantaged
  • Medical Records: Databases

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Health) (7 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tony McNulty, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (16 Oct 2008 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tony McNulty, Minister of State), Home Office (26 Jul 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Tony McNulty, Minister of State), Home Office (20 Nov 2006 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 28 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 168 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 69.81% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 17 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 131 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jamie Reed’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 161 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Aug 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.