Jennifer Willott

MP, Cardiff Central

Cardiff Central Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Jennifer Willott voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted moderately for increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Has never voted on raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted moderately for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Get email notifications when Jennifer Willott speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jennifer Willott hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Backbench Business — Equitable Life 26 Feb 2015

    Does the hon. Gentleman agree that people have been pushed into an extremely difficult position, and that some of them are extremely close to poverty as a result of the amount they have lost? In many cases, they are not at an age at which there is anything they can do to replace the funds they have lost. They face a very uncertain future, as they have for many years, but there is absolutely...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Safety Deposit Boxes 5 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what estimate her Department has made of the number of safety deposit boxes across the UK; and if she will make a statement.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Safety Deposit Boxes 5 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what discussions her Department has had with (a) banks, (b) solicitors and (c) other providers on the availability of safety deposit boxes across the UK; and if she will make a statement.

More of Jennifer Willott's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Cardiff Central

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Departmental ICT
  • Departmental Databases
  • Departmental Pensions
  • Departmental Internet
  • Departmental Sick Leave

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Selection (14 Oct 2014 to 5 Nov 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (20 Dec 2013 to 30 Jun 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (20 Dec 2013 to 30 Jun 2014)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (3 Feb 2012 to 4 Nov 2014)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (8 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (7 Oct 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Work & Pensions (21 Jul 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (1 Jul 2008 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (6 Mar 2008 to 21 Jul 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Mar 2008 to 21 Jul 2008)
  • Young People, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Deputy Whip (21 Mar 2006 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 Mar 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Mar 2006 to 1 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 24 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 5 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 67.49% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 120 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jennifer Willott’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 190 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY, for participation in opinion surveys:
£200 received for survey interview. Hours: 1 hr. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 3 February 2015)
4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Lord Matthew Oakeshott
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £20,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 3 February 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.