Nadine Dorries

MP, Mid Bedfordshire

Mid Bedfordshire Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Nadine Dorries voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition fees Source
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Source
  • Get email notifications when Nadine Dorries speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Nadine Dorries sometimes rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Nadine Dorries's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Mid Bedfordshire

Entered House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Energy Efficiency
  • Stalking
  • Police
  • Elections
  • Science

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 27 Jun 2011)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (20 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (2 Jul 2007 to 20 Aug 2008)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 12 Dec 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 20 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 46 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 64.45% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 24 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 154 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Nadine Dorries’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 182 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Dec 2014.

9. Shareholdings
(a) Director and shareholder of Averbrook, a writing and media consultancy. (Registered 10 June 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.