Nick Herbert

MP, Arundel and South Downs

Arundel and South Downs Conservative

Nick Herbert’s voting in Parliament

Nick Herbert is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Nick Herbert sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Nick Herbert consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nick Herbert’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nick Herbert’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nick Herbert never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Water Cannon 15 Jul 2015

    I know that the Home Secretary will have taken this decision with great care. I therefore regret to say that I, too, have grave concerns about it. Does it not directly contradict the statement of the Prime Minister during the London riots of 2011 that water cannon would not be taken off the table and that indeed they could be made available within 24 hours? The Home Secretary has not been...
  • [Mr Andrew Turner in the Chair] — Southern Railway (Performance) 8 Jul 2015

    But I won.
  • [Mr Andrew Turner in the Chair] — Southern Railway (Performance) 8 Jul 2015

    I beg to move, That this House has considered the performance of Southern railway. On reflection, I think I could have tabled a different motion and begged to move “That this House has considered the performance of Southern railway and found it wanting.” I could also have included Network Rail in the scope of the motion that hon. Members and I want to debate this morning: we...

More of Nick Herbert’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Arundel and South Downs

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Police
  • Prisons
  • Flood Control
  • Prisoners
  • Departmental Public Participation

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) (3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 14 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 7 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 96.23% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 21 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 149 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Nick Herbert’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 506 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Aug 2015.

1. Employment and earnings
I was a Senior Fellow of the Institute for Government, 2 Carlton Gardens, London SW1Y 5AA, I received an honorarium of £5,000 a year in two instalments. From August 2014 to May 2015. (Updated 5 June 2015)
9 October 2013, received £2,500. The payment is unrelated to hours worked. Hours: approx. 15 hrs (Updated 18 November 2014). (Registered 30 January 2014)
13 August 2014, received £2,500. The payment is unrelated to hours worked. Hours: approx. 15 hrs (Updated 18 November 2014). (Registered 08 September 2014)
October 2014, received £2,500. The payment is unrelated to hours worked. Hours: approx. 15 hrs (Updated 18 November 2014). (Registered 23 October 2014)
Payments of from Deloitte LLP, Stonecutter Court, 1 Stonecutter Street, London EC4A 4TR:
£5,000 for speaking at Public Sector Partner Day on 1 July 2014. Hours: 2 days. (Registered 03 September 2014)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Mr Johan Christofferson
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,500

Date received: 23 May 2015

Date accepted: 23 May 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 17 June 2015)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: American Unity Fund
Address of donor: 1775 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 350, Washington DC 20006

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and subsistence costs with a value of £5,014

Destination of visit: Washington DC

Date of visit: 1-3 October 2014

Purpose of visit: attending and speaking at the American Unity Fund Conference.

(Registered 04 November 2014)
Name of donor: Results UK
Address of donor: 31-33 Bondway, London SW8 1SJ

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and subsistence with a value of £1,300

Destination of visit: Barcelona, Spain

Date of visit: 26-30 October 2014

Purpose of visit: addressing and attending the World Lung Health Conference in my role as Co-Chairman of the APPG on Global TB

(Registered 26 November 2014)
Name of donor: Action Global Health Partnership
Address of donor: 1001 15th Street NW, Suite 1200, Washington DC 20005

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and subsistence costs with a value of £2,550.05 (reimbursed on 11 May 2015)

Destination of visit: Washington DC

Date of visit: 12 to 17 March 2015

Purpose of visit: Attending a delegation to Washington DC to meet Senators and Congressmen to discuss global action on tuberculosis and antimicrobial resistance.

(Registered 05 June 2015)
Name of donor: Results UK
Address of donor: 31-33 Bondway, London, SW8 1SJ

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and subsistence costs with a value of £618.00 (reimbursed 11 May 2015).

Date of visit: 4-6 March 2015

Purpose of visit: Speaking at Bundestag, Berlin, to German MPs about the global tuberculosis epidemic.

(Registered 05 June 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated co-chairman of the Advisory Board of GovernUp, a project to improve the effectiveness of government. (Registered 02 April 2014)
Trustee, The Project for Modern Democracy (registered charity no. 1154924) (Registered 02 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.