Iain Wright

MP, Hartlepool

Hartlepool Labour

Iain Wright’s voting in Parliament

Iain Wright is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Iain Wright’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Generally voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Almost always voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Iain Wright’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Iain Wright’s full vote analysis page for more.

Iain Wright hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Iain Wright’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Hartlepool

Entered the House of Commons on 30 September 2004 — Byelection


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Wind Power: Seas and Oceans
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Green Investment Bank
  • Departmental NDPBs
  • Manufacturing Industries

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 10 Sep 2015)
  • Chair, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (since 18 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (29 Jun 2007 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 Jan 2007 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (7 Dec 2006 to 1 Jul 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department of Health (27 Jun 2006 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • PPS (Ms Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department of Health (10 Nov 2005 to 27 Jun 2006)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (19 Jan 2005 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 37 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 90 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.27% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 18 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 105 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Iain Wright’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 641 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2015.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite
Address of donor: 128 Theobalds Road, Holborn, London WC1X 8TN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £7,219.98 payment for a direct mail to constituents

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 05 June 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Tiffiny Wright, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.