Liam Byrne

MP, Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Birmingham, Hodge Hill Labour

Liam Byrne’s voting in Parliament

Liam Byrne is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Liam Byrne sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Liam Byrne generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Liam Byrne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Liam Byrne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Liam Byrne never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Liam Byrne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Entered the House of Commons on 15 July 2004 — Byelection

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Universal Credit
  • Students: Loans
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Work Programme
  • Housing Benefit

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (20 Jan 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (8 Oct 2010 to 20 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (3 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (also in the Home Office) (25 Jan 2008 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands) (29 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Borders and Immigration) (28 Jun 2007 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration and Asylum) (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality) (22 May 2006 to 8 May 2007)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (5 May 2006 to 22 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (22 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 14 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 62 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 54.72% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 30 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 105 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Liam Byrne’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 538 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.