Huw Irranca-Davies

MP, Ogmore

Ogmore Labour

Huw Irranca-Davies’s voting in Parliament

Huw Irranca-Davies is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Huw Irranca-Davies sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Huw Irranca-Davies generally voted against the hunting ban, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Huw Irranca-Davies’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Huw Irranca-Davies’s full vote analysis page for more.

Huw Irranca-Davies never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Bill Presented — Immigration Bill: Backbench Business — UK Steel Industry 17 Sep 2015

    Will my hon. Friend note that the failure to implement immediately, with real urgency, the whole package that will provide a level playing field, could mean not only that we offshore more jobs, but that we offshore an industry that has been highly successful in the decarbonisation agenda in this country to places that emit more carbon? Let us keep them here; let us do it now.
  • Alun Richards and Kashif Shabir: SFO 16 Sep 2015

    I thank the Minister for the helpful way in which he is laying out his points. He mentioned the threshold test. If evidence was to be gained that this went beyond two individual cases and that there were far more, would it pass the threshold test? If that is the case, rather than relying on the CPS or on individual prosecutions, would it be, in the light of the questions asked by my hon....

More of Huw Irranca-Davies’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Ogmore

Entered the House of Commons on 14 February 2002 — Byelection


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Food Procurement
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Food
  • Departmental Carbon Emissions
  • Dangerous Dogs

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 10 Sep 2015)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (since 18 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (7 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Marine and Natural Environment) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Marine and Natural Environment) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jane Kennedy, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (5 Oct 2002 to 8 Jan 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (24 Jun 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (10 May 2002 to 8 Jan 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 54 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 23 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.60% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 17 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 77 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Huw Irranca-Davies’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 628 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 28 Sep 2015.

1. Employment and earnings
Surveys completed for ComRes, 4 Millbank, London, SW1P 3JA.
£75 was paid direct to an organisation for a survey I completed on 28 October 2014. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 07 November 2014)
£75 was paid direct to charity for November 2014 MP panel survey. Hours: 20 mins (Registered 15 December 2014)
£75 was paid direct to charity for January-February 2015 MP panel survey. Hours: 20 mins (Registered 29 May 2015)
6. Land and property: (i) value over £100,000 (ii) rental income of over £10,000 a year
Holiday home in West Glamorgan: (i)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.