David Wright

Telford Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How David Wright voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EUDetails
  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of CommonsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition feesDetails
  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VATDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

David Wright hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: NHS Reorganisation 1 Apr 2014

    Will the Secretary of State give us more details about the amount of money that was spent on consultants during the top-down reorganisation? Would that money not have been better spent on nursing?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Topical Questions 1 Apr 2014

    Mental health services in Telford are under review and the Castle Lodge facility has been closed for a considerable time. It has been heavily used by people in the community who do not have to be admitted into Shrewsbury. Will the Minister confirm that if local people want to retain Castle Lodge, as I believe they do, it will be retained?
  • Written Answers — Electoral Commission Committee: Electoral Register: West Midlands 27 Mar 2014

    To ask the hon. Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what the electoral registration figures were in each ward in the recent confirmation dry run conducted in Telford and Wrekin.

More of David Wright's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Telford

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Transport
  • World Heritage Sites
  • Housing
  • Kosovo
  • Revenue and Customs: Telford
  • Afghanistan

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Selection Committee (13 Oct 2010 to 9 May 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 16 Oct 2012)
  • Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury) (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (10 Mar 2009 to 10 Aug 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jane Kennedy, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Oct 2008 to unknown)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jane Kennedy, Financial Secretary), HM Treasury (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (16 Jan 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Hutton, Secretary of State), Department for Work and Pensions (8 May 2006 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon David Miliband, Minister of State (Cabinet)), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (before 10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Ms Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department of Health (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (to 11 Jun 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 28 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 17 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 79.39% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 98 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on David Wright’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 149 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Apr 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for participation in opinion surveys:
29 August 2013, £75 received for participation in June 2013 Parliamentary Panel survey. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local organisations. (Registered 10 September 2013)
14 November 2013, £75 received for participation in October 2013 Parliamentary Panel survey. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local organisations. (Registered 19 November 2013)
20 January 2014, £75 received for participation in November 2013 Parliamentary Panel survey. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local organisations. (Registered 21 January 2014)
5 March 2014, £75 received for participation in January 2014 Parliamentary Panel
survey. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to local organisations. (Registered 11 March 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.