Bill Wiggin

MP, North Herefordshire

North Herefordshire Conservative

Bill Wiggin’s voting in Parliament

Bill Wiggin is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Bill Wiggin sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Bill Wiggin generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bill Wiggin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bill Wiggin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bill Wiggin never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Bill Wiggin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for North Herefordshire

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Also represented Leominster

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Defence
  • Avian Influenza
  • Fisheries: Quotas
  • Fisheries
  • Bovine TB
  • Zimbabwe

Other offices held in the past

  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (20 Nov 2003 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (28 Feb 2003 to 30 Oct 2003)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (2 Dec 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 23 Oct 2003)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 25 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 55 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 96.23% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 13 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 102 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Bill Wiggin’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 378 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.