Tom Watson

MP, West Bromwich East

West Bromwich East Labour

A selection of Tom Watson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately against increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted very strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Details
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted moderately for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Tom Watson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Tom Watson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for West Bromwich East

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Education
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Unmanned Air Vehicles
  • Departmental Internet
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Demos
  • Departmental Theft

Other offices held in the past

  • Deputy Chair, Labour Party (7 Oct 2011 to 4 Jul 2013)
  • Labour Party Deputy Chair; Campaign Co-ordinator (7 Oct 2011 to 4 Jul 2013)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (13 Jul 2009 to 17 Sep 2012)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (25 Jan 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2 Jul 2007 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) (5 May 2006 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (9 Sep 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo, Paymaster General), HM Treasury (13 May 2004 to 2 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (7 Jun 2001 to 14 Jul 2003)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 8 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 128 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 37.84% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 16 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 106 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Tom Watson’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 181 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.