Angela Watkinson

MP, Hornchurch and Upminster

Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative

Angela Watkinson’s voting in Parliament

Angela Watkinson is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Angela Watkinson’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Almost always voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Consistently voted for reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Generally voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Angela Watkinson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Angela Watkinson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Angela Watkinson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Opposition Day — [2nd Allotted Day]: Skills and Growth 17 Jun 2015

    Will my hon. Friend join me in welcoming the increasing number of girls who are taking STEM subjects, which are leading to apprenticeships in engineering and technical subjects, and does he agree that we need more of them?
  • Opposition Day — [2nd Allotted Day]: Skills and Growth 17 Jun 2015

    Does my hon. Friend attribute that to good co-operation between local education and training providers and local employers, so that the skills that employers need are identified and young people are taking the right courses?

More of Angela Watkinson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hornchurch and Upminster

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Also represented Upminster

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Speech Therapists
  • Patient Advice and Liaison Service
  • European Constitution
  • Fire and Rescue Services
  • Fire Services

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 8 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 9 May 2013)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (10 May 2005 to 10 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (1 Jun 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2004)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (23 May 2002 to 9 Jan 2003)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (7 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2002)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 21 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 1 written question in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 98.11% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 21 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 109 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Angela Watkinson’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 278 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Aug 2015.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: HM Government of Gibraltar
Address of donor: 150 Strand, London, WC2R 1JA

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel and accommodation; cost £980

Destination of visit: Gibraltar

Date of visit: 8-11 September 2014

Purpose of visit: to celebrate National Gibraltar Day with the Governor.

(Registered 14 October 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.