Jim Sheridan

Former MP, Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Paisley and Renfrewshire North Labour

A selection of Jim Sheridan's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Details
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jim Sheridan occasionally rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 18 Mar 2015

    The Prime Minister will be well aware of the hard work that went into the Smith agreement. He will be as disappointed as I am to see the front page of the Daily Record today showing four Scottish National party councillors burning that very agreement. Not only did they escape discipline; one of them was actually promoted. Are these the actions of a party that seeks to increase its...
  • Asbestos in Schools 17 Mar 2015

    I am extremely grateful for this opportunity to raise the important issue of asbestos in schools. It is an important issue not only for the people who work in the schools but for the parents of the children who are being educated in them. The recent report on asbestos in schools is welcome, but it is unfortunate that it was not published earlier. We have been waiting more than eight months...
  • Asbestos in Schools 17 Mar 2015

    My hon. Friend is absolutely right about that, and again I have to congratulate the National Union of Teachers on its assistance in dealing with this issue. The genuine concern is that we do not scare parents into believing that their children cannot go to school for fear of catching mesothelioma or other asbestos-related diseases, and we have tried to follow that approach through the report...

More of Jim Sheridan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented West Renfrewshire

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Human Trafficking
  • EU External Trade
  • Colombia
  • EU External Trade: USA
  • Pay

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (12 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (19 Nov 2007 to 9 Mar 2009)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Ministry of Defence (10 Nov 2005 to 14 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Information Committee (28 May 2004 to 14 Dec 2004)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Sep 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Information (C) Committee (19 Nov 2001 to 13 Dec 2004)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 24 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 46 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 60.86% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 22 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 54 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 278 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London, SW1P 3JA.
Payment of £75, received 28 April 2014, for interview on 5 March 2014. Hours: approximately 30 mins. (Registered 29 April 2014)
Payment of £75, received 9 June 2014, for interview on 13 May 2014. Hours: 50 mins. (Registered 9 June 2014)
Payment of £75, received 31 July 2014, for interview on 17 June 2014. Hours: 50 mins. (Registered 31 July 2014)
Payment of £75, received 2 October 2014, for interview on 24 July 2014. Hours: 36 mins. (Registered 2 October 2014)
Payment of £75, received 28 November 2014, for interview on 17 October 2014. Hours: 27 mins. (Registered 1 December 2014)
Payment of £75, received 16 February 2015, for interview on 6 December 2014. Hours: 50 mins. (Registered 16 February 2015)
Payment from YouGov plc, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT:
Payment of £80, received 9 June 2014, for interview on 13 May 2013. Hours: 25 mins. (Registered 9 June 2014)
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 70-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY:
Payment of £200, received 23 September 2014 for interview on 1 July 2014. Hours: 1 hr 10 mins. (Registered 24 September 2014)
4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 19 May 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Farm Labor Organising Committee, AFL-CIO
Address of donor: 4354 US Hwy. 117 Alt. S, Dudley, North Carolina, USA
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £2,735.87
Destination of visit: Durham, North Carolina, USA
Date of visit: 25-30 July 2014
Purpose of visit: to meet with tobacco workers and American trade union officials to discuss issues of mutual interest with regards to UK based companies supply chains.
(Registered 2 September 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.