Andrew Rosindell

MP, Romford

Romford Conservative

Andrew Rosindell’s voting in Parliament

Andrew Rosindell is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Andrew Rosindell sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Andrew Rosindell generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Rosindell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Rosindell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrew Rosindell has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Rosindell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Romford

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Gibraltar
  • Departmental Internet
  • British Overseas Territories
  • Iraq
  • Turks and Caicos Islands

Currently held offices

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (since 5 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 29 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 2004 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (5 Jan 2004 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (23 May 2002 to 15 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (23 May 2002 to 15 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Her Majesty’s Government of Gibraltar
Address of donor: Government of Gibraltar London Office, 150 Strand, London WC2R 1JA

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,112, comprising flights and accommodation.

Destination of visit: Gibraltar

Date of visit: 9-11 September 2015

Purpose of visit: as a guest of the Government of Gibraltar for Gibraltar National Day celebrations and undertaken as part of the Gibraltar APPG’s delegation.

(Registered 29 September 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.