Angus Robertson

MP, Moray

Moray Scottish National Party

Angus Robertson’s voting in Parliament

Angus Robertson is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a selection of Angus Robertson’s votes.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Generally voted for a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Has never voted on reducing central government funding of local government

We have lots more plain English analysis of Angus Robertson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Angus Robertson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Angus Robertson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • The Prime Minister Was Asked: Engagements 27 Apr 2016

    Following the Hillsborough inquiry, we join in all the comments made so far in relation to the families and in paying tribute to all the campaigners for justice. Last night, the Government were defeated for the second time in the House of Lords on the issue of refugee children being given refuge in the United Kingdom. Many Members of that House, like many Members of this one, in all parties,...
  • The Prime Minister Was Asked: Engagements 27 Apr 2016

    As in the 1930s, there are thousands—[Interruption.] Apparently, there is “no comparison” between thousands of children needing refuge in the 1930s and thousands of children in Europe at the present time—[Interruption.] Yes! Yes!
  • The Prime Minister Was Asked: Engagements 27 Apr 2016

    Europol estimates that 10,000 unaccompanied children in Europe have disappeared. This is an existential question about the safety of vulnerable children. The Prime Minister thinks that it is not the responsibility of the United Kingdom to help unaccompanied children in Europe, so I ask him: who has the moral responsibility for feeding them, clothing them, educating them and giving them...

More of Angus Robertson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Scottish National Party MP for Moray

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • EU Committees
  • Military Aircraft
  • Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft
  • Devolution
  • Nuclear Submarines

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 9 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Constitution) (since 20 May 2015)
  • SNP Westminster Leader (since 15 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence) (15 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (15 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Without portfolio (10 May 2005 to 15 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 May 2005 to 10 May 2007)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (12 Nov 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (10 May 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 May 2001 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 65 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Angus Robertson’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 63.04% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 88 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Angus Robertson’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 348 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employed my wife, Carron Anderson, as Parliamentary Caseworker until 29 May 2015. (Updated 5 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.