John Pugh

MP, Southport

Southport Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How John Pugh voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Source
  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted very strongly against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted strongly for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Get email notifications when John Pugh speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

John Pugh sometimes rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of John Pugh's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Southport

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Mental Health
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Information Technology
  • Absenteeism
  • Saudi Arabia

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Treasury Minister (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (28 Jun 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (24 May 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (21 Mar 2006 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (6 Dec 2005 to 15 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 28 Jun 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Transport (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (to 21 Sep 2004)
  • Education Spokesperson, Education & Skills (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 30 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 21 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.45% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 9 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 110 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on John Pugh’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 497 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Oct 2014.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.