Mark Prisk

MP, Hertford and Stortford

Hertford and Stortford Conservative

Mark Prisk’s voting in Parliament

Mark Prisk is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Mark Prisk’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Almost always voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Consistently voted for reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Almost always voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Prisk’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Prisk’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mark Prisk never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Mark Prisk’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hertford and Stortford

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Departmental IT
  • Christmas
  • IT Projects
  • Stamp Duty Land Tax

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (6 Sep 2012 to 18 Nov 2013)
  • The Minister for Housing (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (27 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (23 Jun 2008 to 29 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (10 May 2005 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Paymaster General (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2004)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 17 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 9 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 94.34% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 2 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 120 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Mark Prisk’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 484 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.