Adam Price

Former MP, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru

Voting Summary More Here

How Adam Price voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Has never voted on a more proportional system for electing MPsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted very strongly against university tuition feesDetails
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Adam Price hardly ever rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Defence: Low Flying 6 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence how many wind farm developers have agreed with his Department that low-flying aircraft activity may take place in the area of their wind farms.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: Devolution Settlement 17 Mar 2010

    Why is it right for an English Minister to sit as judge and jury on the question of bilingual juries? Should this not be a decision made in Wales for Wales by a Welsh Government elected by the Welsh people?
  • Business of the House: High Speed Rail 11 Mar 2010

    The Minister has stressed the economic benefits from HS2, but surely the corollary is that under his proposals, Wales will be the only nation in this island that will remain unconnected to the European high speed network, so it will be economically disadvantaged as a result. Will he explain to the people of Wales-they have, after all, loyally supported his party in successive elections-what...

More of Adam Price's recent appearances

Profile

Former Plaid Cymru MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Prime Minister
  • Iraq
  • Miners' Compensation
  • Iraq: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Low Flying
  • Departmental Databases

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Transport; Business, Innovation and Skills; Treasury; Olympics; Energy and Climate Change) (21 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Transport) (7 Jan 2009 to 21 Jul 2009)
  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Transport; Ministry of Justice) (29 Aug 2007 to 7 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government; Constitutional Affairs; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence) (20 Oct 2006 to 29 Aug 2007)
  • Spokesperson (Energy; Trade & Industry; Transport; Treasury) (2 Aug 2006 to 20 Oct 2006)
  • Spokesperson (Defence; Transport; Economy & Taxation; Miners Compensation; Regeneration; Trade & Industry) (16 Jan 2006 to 2 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Culture, Media & Sport Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson (Economy and Taxation; Education & Skills; Miner's Compensation; Regeneration; Trade & Industry) (19 Jan 2004 to 16 Jan 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 21 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 22 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 57.69% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 9 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 51 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 213 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.