Anne Moffat

Former MP, East Lothian

East Lothian Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Anne Moffat voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Has never voted on removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • See more votes Anne Moffat has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Anne Moffat hardly ever rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

More of Anne Moffat's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for East Lothian

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Child Support Agency
  • Child Trust Fund
  • Benefits (East Lothian)
  • Recycling
  • Television Licences

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alan Johnson, Secretary of State), Department of Health (27 Nov 2008 to unknown)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (14 Jun 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 1 debate in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 9 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 60.79% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 16 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 50 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 57 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.