George Osborne

MP, Tatton

Tatton Conservative

A selection of George Osborne's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Details
  • Voted strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted moderately against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted moderately for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

George Osborne never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 8 Jul 2015

    Budget Statement – George Osborne. Financial Statement
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Communities and Local Government: Greece 29 Jun 2015

    Let me deal with the specific points that the hon. Gentleman has raised. Our advice to the many British people who are planning to go on holiday to Greece is very clear. They should continue to check the travel advice on the Government website. As I have just explained, that advice has been changed, and we are advising people to take more euros with them than they might have been expecting to...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Communities and Local Government: Greece 29 Jun 2015

    My right hon. Friend is right to point out that in effect what has happened over the past few years is that the private exposures to Greece have been converted into eurozone public exposures and, of course, into IMF exposure. That is part of what has happened. One key decision that we took in the previous Parliament was to get the UK out of these eurozone bail-outs. The previous Government...

More of George Osborne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Tatton

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Departmental Costs
  • Tax Credits
  • Stolen Property
  • Staff Surveys

Currently held offices

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer and First Secretary of State (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (12 May 2010 to 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (5 May 2005 to 13 May 2010)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (1 Sep 2004 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2004)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Apr 2003 to 1 Oct 2003)
  • Member, Transport Committee (2 Dec 2002 to 15 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 May 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 48.28% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 31 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 133 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on George Osborne’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1212 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.