Meg Munn

MP, Sheffield, Heeley

Sheffield, Heeley Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Meg Munn voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted moderately against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax")Details
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for raising welfare benefits at least in line with pricesDetails
  • Voted moderately against encouraging occupational pensionsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Meg Munn hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Meg Munn's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Sheffield, Heeley

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Education
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Driving: Licensing
  • Energy: Meters
  • Iran: Baha'i Faith
  • UK Resource Centre for Science Engineering and Technology
  • Lorries: Sleep Apnoea

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Women and Equality), Department for Communities and Local Government (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry (18 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE, Minister of State), Department for Education and Skills (7 Sep 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Margaret Hodge, Minister of State), Department for Education and Skills (to 7 Sep 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 34 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 34 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 70.54% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 15 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 66 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Meg Munn’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 389 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fees from Comres, 4 Millbank London SW1P 3SE, for completing surveys:
£75 for completing a survey, June 2013. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 1 October 2013)
£75 for completing a survey, October 2013. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 25 November 2013)
£75 for completing a survey, November 2013. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 3 February 2014)
£75 for completing a survey, January 2014. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 17 March 2014)
£75 for completing a survey, February-March 2014. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 8 May 2014)
Work with Global Partners Governance, Development House, 56-64 Leonard St, London EC2A 4LT, in respect of their Foreign Office contract to provide mentoring and support services to Parliamentarians and their staff in the Middle East and North Africa. (£20,001–£25,000) (Updated 24 July 2013)
Payment of £5,500 received for work in April, May and June 2013. Hours: 60 hrs. (Registered 24 July 2013)
Payment of £5,500 received for work in July, August and September 2013. Hours: 60 hrs. (Registered 30 October 2013)
Payment of £5,500 received for work in October, November and December 2013. Hours: 60 hrs. (Registered 3 February 2014)
Payment of £5,500 received for work in January, February and March 2014. Hours: 60 hrs. (Registered 17 March 2014)
Payment of £1,923 received from Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the OSCE, ul. Miodowa 10, 00-251 Warsaw, Poland, for conducting consultative workshops to support gender equality. Travel and accommodation costs were also met by ODIHR. Hours: 45 hrs. (Registered 22 May 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: European Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development
Address of donor: Rue Montoyer 23, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, internal travel and accommodation with an approximate value of £2,265
Destination of visit: Myanmar
Date of visit: 17-25 July 2013
Purpose of visit: visit organised by All Party Parliamentary Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to build awareness of sexual and reproductive health and rights/maternal health/family planning issues, with a specific focus on programmes in fragile states.
(Registered 15 August 2013)
Name of donor: Council of Ministers
Address of donor: c/o Kurdistan Regional Government, Erbil, Kurdistan, Iraq
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): costs of visit; £1,500
Destination of visit: Erbil, Duhok and Domiz refugee camp, Iraqi Kurdistan
Date of visit: 10-15 November 2013
Purpose of visit: fact-finding visit organized by the Kurdistan Region of Iraq All-Party Parliamentary Group.
(Registered 9 December 2013)
Name of donor: Voluntary Service Overseas UK
Address of donor: 100 London Road, Kingston upon Thames KT2 6QJ
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): internal travel and accommodation with an approximate value of £731
Destination of visit: Kenya
Date of visit: 20–27 April 2014
Purpose of visit: political volunteering placement to build the capacity of women parliamentarians with The Kenya Women Parliamentarians’ Association (KEWOPA).
(Registered 14 May 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.