Ann McKechin

Former MP, Glasgow North

Glasgow North Labour

A selection of Ann McKechin's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Generally voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ann McKechin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ann McKechin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Ann McKechin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Glasgow North

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Glasgow Maryhill

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Scotland
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • International Development
  • Conditions of Employment
  • Publications
  • UK Export Finance
  • Housing Benefit
  • Mortgages: Government Assistance

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (24 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (24 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (16 Sep 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Information Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (24 Oct 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 34 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 63 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 73.69% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 74 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 248 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Flat in Glasgow, from which rental income is received. (Registered 28 October 2014; updated 19 January 2015)
11. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.