Lady Hermon

Former MP, North Down

North Down Independent

A selection of Lady Hermon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted very strongly against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details
  • Voted moderately against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted moderately against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Details
  • Has never voted on paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Lady Hermon

Recent appearances

More of Lady Hermon's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Independent MP for North Down

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Juvenile Justice Centre
  • Correspondence
  • Police
  • Police Service of Northern Ireland
  • Alzheimer's Disease

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (11 Oct 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (1 Jan 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (10 May 2002 to 8 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Women) (10 May 2001 to 8 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 May 2001 to 8 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (10 May 2001 to 8 May 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 27 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 76 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 36.97% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 113 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 189 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.