David Hamilton

Former MP, Midlothian

Midlothian Labour

A selection of David Hamilton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Hamilton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Hamilton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of David Hamilton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Labour MP for Midlothian

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Scotland
  • Coal Industry
  • Defence Activities: Scotland
  • Terrorism: Detainees
  • Television: Sports

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Edward Miliband, Secretary of State), Department for Energy and Climate Change (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 4 Feb 2008)
  • Member, Defence Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Jun 2005 to 25 Apr 2007)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (23 Oct 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (10 Feb 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 6 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.16% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 15–16 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 50 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 127 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 1 May 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: The Taipei Representative Office in the UK (TRO)
Address of donor: 50 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W 0EB
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): the approximate amount includes accommodation £600, food £300 and return flights £2,400; total £3,300
Destination of visit: Taiwan
Date of visit: 26 July-2 August 2014
Purpose of visit: As part of the British-Taiwanese APPG, to promote the understanding of Taiwan and strengthen UK-Taiwan relations.
(Registered 6 August 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.