Chris Grayling

MP, Epsom and Ewell

Epsom and Ewell Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Chris Grayling voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted strongly for increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted strongly against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Source
  • Get email notifications when Chris Grayling speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Chris Grayling occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Ministerial Statements — Ministry of Justice: Chief Inspector Probation 23 Feb 2015

    I wish to inform the House that an interim Chief Inspector of Probation started on 19 February 2015. Paul Wilson has been appointed for an initial six months while we are recruiting for the permanent Chief Inspector. Mr Wilson has a track record of senior management within the probation field. He was previously Chief Executive of London Probation Trust. The Justice Select Committee will...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Justice: Legal Aid Funding 3 Feb 2015

    Legal aid is a fundamental part of our justice system, but resources are not limitless. When reform began, we had one of the most expensive legal aid systems in the world, at about 2 billion a year. Even after our reforms are complete, our legal aid system will still be one of the most generous, at about 1.5 billion a year. The Transforming Legal Aid programme that is currently...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Justice: Legal Aid Funding 3 Feb 2015

    There are two issues involved. Clearly, domestic violence is a criminal offence and it should be dealt with properly by the police. Although we made a number of difficult changes in the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012, one of the groups we protected was women who needed to go to court after an incident of domestic violence, and that is the way it should be.

More of Chris Grayling's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Epsom and Ewell

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Work and Pensions
  • Railtrack
  • Railways
  • Smoking
  • Network Rail
  • London Underground

Currently held offices

  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Home Secretary, Home Affairs (19 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions, Work & Pensions (6 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport, Transport (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (8 Dec 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 18 Jan 2006)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons (15 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, Leader of the House of Commons (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Education (6 Jul 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Public Services, Health & Education (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 May 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 2 Dec 2002)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 Jul 2002 to 20 Dec 2002)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (10 May 2002 to 10 May 2003)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 17 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.37% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 15 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 237 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Chris Grayling’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1053 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Dev Dadral
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,200
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 15 February 2014)
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: Toyota GB plc
(b) Address of donor: Great Burgh, Burgh Heath, Epsom, Surrey KT18 5QX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: sponsorship of constituency reception; value £6,000
(b) Date of receipt: 4 September 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 4 September 2014
(b) Donor status: company, registration 00916634
(b) (Registered 16 October 2014)
8. Land and Property
Two terraced houses in London, from which rental income is received.
11. Miscellaneous
I have received two racecourse passes for 2014 from Epsom Downs Racecourse, Surrey KT18 5LQ; total value £450. (Registered 11 May 2013, updated 20 October 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.