David Cameron

The Prime Minister

Witney Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How David Cameron voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Get email notifications when David Cameron speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

David Cameron occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee 20 Nov 2014

    Liaison: Evidence from the Prime Minister 2014-15. 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
    Witnesses: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 19 Nov 2014

    I am sure the whole House will join me in condemning the senseless attack in a synagogue in West Jerusalem this week, in which five people were killed. One of the victims was a dual Israeli-UK citizen, Rabbi Avraham Goldberg, and we send our deepest condolences to his family and friends, as well as to the families of the other victims. This was an appalling act of terror, and we condemn all...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 19 Nov 2014

    There is only one way to secure an in/out referendum on Europe, and that is to back a Conservative victory at the next election.

More of David Cameron's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Witney

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Schools
  • Local Government: Bank Services
  • Advocacy Groups
  • Local Involvement Networks
  • Heroin

Currently held offices

  • The Prime Minister

Other offices held in the past

  • Leader of the Opposition (6 Dec 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education, Education (20 May 2005 to 6 Dec 2005)
  • Head of Policy Co-Ordination, Co-Ordination of Policy (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Head of Policy Co-Ordination, Conservative Party (15 Jun 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (to 12 Oct 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 43 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 17.22% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 210 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 319 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on David Cameron’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 3028 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Nov 2014.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
In my capacity as Leader of the Conservative Party, I have accepted Honorary Membership for life of the Carlton Club.
Name of donor: Ellesborough Golf Club
Address of donor: Butlers Cross, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP17 OTZ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: honorary membership of Ellesborough Golf Club; value £1,221 p/a.
Date of receipt of donation: June 2011
Date of acceptance of donation: 9 June 2011
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 15 February 2012; updated 4 February 2013)
Name of donor: Original BTC
Address of donor: Units 21/22, Avenue One, Station Lane, Witney OX28 4XZ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: two lamps, total value £749
Date of receipt of donation: 10 October 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 10 October 2014
Donor status: company, registration 3650223
(Registered 6 November 2014)
8. Land and Property
Residential property in London, from which rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.