David Cairns

Former MP, Inverclyde

Inverclyde Labour

A selection of David Cairns's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted very strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Details
  • Voted moderately against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Details
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

David Cairns never rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

More of David Cairns’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Inverclyde

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 9 May 2011 — Died

Also represented Greenock and Inverclyde

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Defence
  • International Development
  • Work and Pensions
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Museums
  • Libraries and Archives Council
  • Middle East: Peace Negotiations
  • Hezbollah
  • Middle East: International Assistance
  • Palestinians: Overseas Aid

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State, Scotland Office (28 Jun 2007 to 17 Sep 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Scotland Office (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also Scotland Office), Scotland Office (10 May 2006 to 9 May 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also Scotland Office), Northern Ireland Office (10 May 2006 to 9 May 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Scotland Office (17 May 2005 to 10 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Scotland Office (13 May 2005 to 16 May 2005)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • PPS (Malcolm Wicks, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 63 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 47.76% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 16 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 36 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 256 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 May 2011.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Voluntary Service Overseas
Address of donor: Carlton House, 27iA Carlton Drive, London SW15 2BS
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £876, covering international flights, accommodation, visa, transport and subsistence.
Destination of visit: Nairobi, Kenya
Date of visit: 14-24 September 2010
Purpose of visit: to participate in VSO’s Parliamentarian Volunteering Scheme
(Registered 13 December 2010)
Name of donor: International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI)
Address of donor: IAVI, Herengracht 208, 1016 BS Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,860.32
Destination of visit: Kenya and Uganda
Date of visit: 10-14 January 2011
Purpose of visit: to visit field-trials for potential AIDS vaccines being carried out by IAVI, and meet with AIDS campaigners in both countries.
(Registered 25 January 2011)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.