Henry Bellingham

MP, North West Norfolk

North West Norfolk Conservative

A selection of Henry Bellingham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details
  • Voted strongly for increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Henry Bellingham never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Henry Bellingham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for North West Norfolk

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Prisons
  • Prison Service
  • Prison
  • Smallpox Vaccine
  • Prison Service: Pay

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (29 Apr 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (20 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2005 to 20 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (2 Dec 2002 to 8 Dec 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (3 Jul 2002 to 1 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 2 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Environment Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 18 Mar 1991)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 37 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 20 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 97.30% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 22 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 127 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Henry Bellingham’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 685 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.