John Robertson

Former MP, Glasgow North West

Glasgow North West Labour

A selection of John Robertson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Generally voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Generally voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Almost always voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Robertson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Robertson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Bill Presented: Clause 6 — Charge for financial year 2016 25 Mar 2015

    The best way to get the tax contribution is to give people real jobs with real pay; then we will get the money in.
  • Bill Presented: Clause 6 — Charge for financial year 2016 25 Mar 2015

    Does the hon. Gentleman think it right for a Government to take money from a city where a lot is paid in rates—with people from outside the area coming into it—and then spread it around the rest of the country?
  • Energy and Climate Change: Low-carbon Energy Sources 19 Mar 2015

    It might be better if the right hon. Gentleman switched party, rather than energy supplier. Is not part of the problem with cost down to the fact that we have companies that generate electricity selling it to themselves, which allows them to hike the prices paid by consumers? People need those prices to come down in order to heat their homes. Why not just split those roles completely to...

More of John Robertson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Labour MP for Glasgow North West

Entered the House of Commons on 23 November 2000 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Glasgow Anniesland


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Deloitte
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Universal Credit
  • Internet
  • Procurement

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Dr Kim Howells, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (10 Nov 2005 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (4 Mar 2003 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 37 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 48 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 63.12% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 12 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 55 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 470 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 6 May 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.