William McCrea

Former MLA, South Antrim

South Antrim DUP

A selection of William McCrea's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately against a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted very strongly for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details
  • Voted moderately against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted moderately against reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted very strongly against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

William McCrea hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of William McCrea’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former DUP MP for South Antrim, Former DUP MLA for South Antrim

Entered House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 1 July 2010 — Resigned

Also represented Mid Ulster

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Department of Health
  • HM Treasury
  • Crosshill Quarry
  • Housing
  • Armed Forces: Northern Ireland
  • Tax Credits
  • Terrorism

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (12 Jul 2010 to 26 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Leader of the House of Commons (1 Jun 2009 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (1 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (16 Nov 2006 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 46 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 133 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 46.25% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 52 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 437 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Minister, Calvary Free Presbyterian Church, Mullaghboy Hill, Magherafelt. £364 per week plus Manse rent allowance (£120 per week). Hours: 30 hours per week (Updated 21 March 201 and 16 January 2015)
8. Land and Property
One half share in a house in England from which rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.