Neil Turner

Former MP, Wigan

Wigan Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Neil Turner voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition feesDetails
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensionsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Neil Turner hardly ever rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

More of Neil Turner's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Wigan

Entered House of Commons on 23 September 1999 — Byelection

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Health Services
  • Policing/Crime Statistics
  • Employment Statistics (Wigan)
  • Uniforms
  • Housing

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (10 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jim Murphy, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (16 Oct 2008 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Jim Murphy, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ian McCartney, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ian McCartney, Minister of State), Department of Trade and Industry (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ian McCartney, Minister without Portfolio), Minister Without Portfolio (before 10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ian McCartney, Minister without Portfolio), Minister Without Portfolio (2 Nov 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ian McCartney, Minister without Portfolio), Minister without Portfolio (to 2 Nov 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 8 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 8 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.70% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 50 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 96 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
Provision of office by Wigan MBC, rent abated to reflect the public services offered from the office and benefits to the community and the council from the use of the premises.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.