Douglas Alexander

MP, Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Paisley and Renfrewshire South Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Douglas Alexander voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted moderately against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted strongly against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted moderately for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Get email notifications when Douglas Alexander speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Douglas Alexander never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Profile

Labour MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Entered House of Commons on 6 November 1997 — Byelection

Also represented Paisley South

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Syria
  • Afghanistan
  • Libya: Armed Conflict
  • European Union
  • Housing Benefit

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Foreign Secretary

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (8 Oct 2010 to 20 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Secretary of State, Department for International Development (28 Jun 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Secretary of State, Scotland Office (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Transport (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Europe), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry (4 Nov 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (4 Nov 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Trade (joint with DTI)), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (10 Sep 2004 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Minister of State (Trade (joint with DTI)), Department of Trade and Industry (10 Sep 2004 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (9 Sep 2004 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (13 Jun 2003 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (E-Commerce and Competitiveness), Department of Trade and Industry (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 78 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 58.96% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 46 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 84 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Douglas Alexander’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 692 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 27 Oct 2014.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: (1) Chatham House, supported by (2) Akbank
Address of donor: (1) Royal Institute of Foreign Affairs, 10 St James’s Square, London SW1Y 4LE; (2) Sabanci Center 34330 4 Levent Istanbul, Turkey
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): (1) air fares and internal transfers with a value of £983.45 plus accommodation and dinner with a value of £587.70; total value £1,571.15; (2) lunch and dinner with a total value of £60
Destination of visit: Istanbul, Turkey
Date of visit: 27-29 September 2013
Purpose of visit: to participate in the Chatham House Round Table 2013 conference
(Registered 18 October 2013)
Name of donor: Harvard Kennedy School
Address of donor: John F. Kennedy School of Government, 79 John F. Kennedy Street, Cambridge, MA 02138
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights £5,222, hotel £760, dinners £150, transfers £50, total £6,182
Destination of visit: Boston, MA, USA
Date of visit: 21-27 April 2014
Purpose of visit: visiting the Kennedy School in my role as a Visiting Fellow.
(Registered 16 May 2014)
Name of donor: The Aspen Institute
Address of donor: One Dupont Circle NW, Suite 700, Washington DC
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights £2,606, accommodation £1,000; total £3, 606
Destination of visit: Aspen Co, USA
Date of visit: 8-12 August 2014
Purpose of visit: to take part in the Aspen Strategy Group 2014.
(Registered 10 September 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.