George Young

Former MP, North West Hampshire

North West Hampshire Conservative

A selection of George Young's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Consistently voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Generally voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of George Young’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit George Young’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    With the leave of the House, may I add a very brief footnote to what the Leader and the shadow Leader have just said? When the three sponsors of this debate were successful in securing the debate, there was a lot of sucking of teeth in various quarters of the House. This was a dangerous innovation. It had never been done before and, I was told, it would literally end in tears. I am very glad...
  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    I am very grateful to the Backbench Business Committee for allocating time for this debate. It is appropriate that this Parliament should end with a procedural innovation—a valedictory debate—having begun with so many other such innovations. The sponsors thought that this would be a quiet day before Prorogation, with those retiring least inclined to return to our constituencies,...
  • Business of the House 12 Mar 2015

    My right hon. Friend has announced a valedictory debate on Thursday 26 March. Will he do me and others who hope to catch your eye in that debate, Mr Speaker, the honour of responding to it?

More of George Young’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for North West Hampshire

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Ealing Acton

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Departmental Staffing
  • Correspondence
  • Safeguarding Children
  • Prisons: Overcrowding

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (19 Oct 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (12 Jul 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • The Leader of the House of Commons (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (28 Oct 2009 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (8 Sep 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 21 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (5 Nov 2001 to 14 Oct 2009)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 14 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (3 Jul 2001 to 26 Oct 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Jun 1999 to 26 Sep 2000)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (5 Jun 1998 to 25 Oct 2000)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (2 Jun 1998 to 26 Sep 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Transport (5 Jul 1995 to 4 May 1997)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (18 Oct 1994 to 17 Oct 1995)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (20 Jul 1994 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing) (28 Nov 1990 to 19 Jul 1994)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (30 Oct 1990 to 18 Dec 1990)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (30 Oct 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (19 Oct 1990 to 18 Dec 1990)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (23 Jul 1990 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (15 Sep 1981 to 10 Sep 1986)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (7 May 1979 to 15 Sep 1981)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 39 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 1 written question in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 88.94% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 34 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 50 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 2243 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
I was given honorary membership of the Carlton Club for the tenure of my position as Government Chief Whip; until July 2014. (Registered 31 December 2012; updated 19 September 2014)
Name of donor: Mr Neal O’Kelly
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £9,000 in sponsoring my golden wedding party on 19 July 2014, for which tickets were sold by the North West Hampshire Conservative Association.
Date of receipt of donation: 13 July 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 19 July 2014
Donor status: individual
(Registered 4 August 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.