John Whittingdale

MP, Maldon

Maldon Conservative

A selection of John Whittingdale's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted strongly for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Details
  • Voted strongly against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted very strongly for increasing the rate of VAT Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

John Whittingdale never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Opposition Day: Sport and the 2012 Olympics Legacy 24 Jun 2015

    I thank the hon. Member for Rhondda (Chris Bryant) for giving the House this opportunity to celebrate not just the fantastic success of the London Olympics and Paralympics in 2012, but the amazing legacy that this country has enjoyed as a result. It is right that we consider it now: we are just over a year away from the Rio 2016 games, and it is a little more than three years since we hosted...
  • Opposition Day: Sport and the 2012 Olympics Legacy 24 Jun 2015

    The hon. Gentleman will appreciate that things such as the terms of the rent are commercially confidential and to reveal them may jeopardise future negotiations with potential tenants. There are good reasons why doing what he suggests is not possible, but we will of course respond to him and set those out in more detail. Let me finish my remarks about the physical legacy by saying that the...
  • Opposition Day: Sport and the 2012 Olympics Legacy 24 Jun 2015

    The economic study I just referred to said that the impact on Scotland was a boost to the gross value added between 2004 and 2020 of between 2.3 billion and 2.75 billion and the creation of between 51,200 and 62,400 jobs in Scotland.

More of John Whittingdale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Maldon

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Maldon and East Chelmsford; Colchester South and Maldon

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • BBC
  • LNM Holdings
  • Unlicensed Broadcasting
  • Icelandic Trawlermen (Compensation)
  • Copyright

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (8 Sep 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 8 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (1 Jul 2004 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (1 Nov 2003 to 1 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (23 Jul 2002 to 15 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) (18 Sep 2001 to 23 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 29 Oct 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 1998 to 1 Jun 1999)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Health Committee (5 Jul 1993 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 7 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 100.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 128 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on John Whittingdale’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 480 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.