Steve Webb

Former MP, Thornbury and Yate

Thornbury and Yate Liberal Democrat

A selection of Steve Webb's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Steve Webb’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Steve Webb’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Steve Webb’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Liberal Democrat MP for Thornbury and Yate

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Northavon


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Pensions
  • Benefit Fraud
  • Tax Credits
  • Pension Credit
  • Child Support Agency

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (13 May 2010 to 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (8 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (7 Oct 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (20 Dec 2007 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Jan 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 80.95% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 92 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 93 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1275 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.


View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.