Dave Watts

Former MP, St Helens North

St Helens North Labour

A selection of Dave Watts's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dave Watts’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dave Watts’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Dave Watts’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Labour MP for St Helens North

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Combat Clothing
  • Magistrates
  • Local Government Finance
  • West Coast Main Line
  • Middle East

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Oct 2014 to 17 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 18 Jun 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 May 2010 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 10 Oct 2005)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Prescott, Deputy Prime Minister), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 7 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 2 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 66.10% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 75 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 123 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 9 April 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: C/O Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office, 6 Grafton Street, London W1S 4EQ
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, in-country transport, accommodation and meals with a total value of £10,567.37.
Destination of visit: Hong Kong
Date of visit: 25-31 May 2014
Purpose of visit: All Party Parliamentary China Group delegation to understand more about the political and economic environment in Hong Kong and the progress towards universal suffrage and to engage with and support bids by British business.
(Registered 24 June 2014, updated 30 June 2014)
8. Land and Property
Flat in London, from which rental income is received. (Registered 16 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.