Peter Tapsell

MP, Louth and Horncastle

Louth and Horncastle Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Peter Tapsell voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted moderately for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted moderately against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Get email notifications when Peter Tapsell speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Peter Tapsell quite often rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Peter Tapsell's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Louth and Horncastle

Entered House of Commons on 8 October 1959 — General election

Also represented Linsey East; Horncastle; Nottingham West

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Prime Minister
  • Crimes of Violence: Lincolnshire
  • Engagements
  • Army: Afghanistan
  • Pension Schemes

Currently held offices

  • Father of the House of Commons

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (11 Jun 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (14 Nov 2002 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 1977 to 1 Jun 1978)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jun 1976 to 1 Jun 1977)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 50.78% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 22 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 20–21 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 129 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Peter Tapsell’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 445 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Feb 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
International adviser to the Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation (Japan); a Japanese Trust Bank in both Japan and overseas.  £30,000 per annum (paid semi-annually); hours worked: approximately 10 hours a month.
Bi-annual fee payment of £15,000. Hours: 60 hrs over a six-month period. (Registered 3 April 2014)
Bi-annual fee payment of £15,000. Hours: 60 hrs over a six-month period. (Registered 17 September 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.