Andrew Stunell

MP, Hazel Grove

Hazel Grove Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Andrew Stunell voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Source
  • Voted very strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Get email notifications when Andrew Stunell speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Andrew Stunell hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Stunell's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Hazel Grove

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Departmental Energy
  • Renewable Energy
  • Departmental Motor Vehicles
  • Sustainable Energy (CHP Provisions) Order
  • Departmental Energy Use

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Communities and Local Government (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (1 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (5 May 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 Mar 2006 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 24 Apr 2006)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (19 Nov 2001 to 19 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (3 Jul 2001 to 18 Apr 2006)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Jun 2001 to 10 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Jun 1998 to 2 May 2006)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 31 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 16 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 80.69% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 5 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 83 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Andrew Stunell’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 567 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for completing opinion surveys:
Received payment of £75. Hours: 40 mins. (Registered 18 March 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 6 May 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 3 July 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 15 July 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 2 September 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 16 September 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 14 October 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 10 November 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 24 February 2015)
Received payment of £100 from Blue Rubicon, 6th Floor, 6 More London Place, London SE1 20A, for participating in interview commissioned by Virgin Trains. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 16 December 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: The PCAA Foundation
Address of donor: PO Box 4015, London W1A 6NH
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,000
Destination of visit: Berlin and Paris
Date of visit: 14-16 September 2014
Purpose of visit: delegation of MPs with the APPG Against Anti-Semitism to discuss the rise in anti-semitic incidents across Europe and debate best practice in dealing with these issues.
(Registered 15 September 2014)
Name of donor: Westminster Foundation for Democracy
Address of donor: Artillery House, 11/19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and subsistence for me and a member of staff; £1,720
Destination of visit: Marrakech, Morocco
Date of visit: 27-30 November 2014
Purpose of visit: to support the Africa Liberal Network at their General Assembly, in my role as Westminster Foundation for Democracy Governor.
(Registered 11 December 2014)
Name of donor: The PCAA Foundation
Address of donor: PO Box 4015, London W1A 6NH
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel and accommodation for a member of my staff; £500
Destination of visit: 19-20 November 2014
Date of visit: Amsterdam, Holland
Purpose of visit: for a member of my staff to support the work of the All-Partly Parliamentary Group Against Anti-Semitism on my behalf.
(Registered 10 December 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.