Robert Smith

MP, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Robert Smith voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Source
  • Get email notifications when Robert Smith speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Robert Smith occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Living Wage (Reporting): Backbench Business — Rural Phone and Broadband Connectivity 3 Feb 2015

    I am pleased to take part in this debate and I congratulate the hon. Member for Hereford and South Herefordshire (Jesse Norman) on securing it, because it has highlighted, across the Chamber, the need for broadband and mobile reception in rural areas, and the recognition that it is no longer a luxury, but a necessity. Let me start by discussing the basic need for some kind of phone that...
  • Living Wage (Reporting): Backbench Business — Rural Phone and Broadband Connectivity 3 Feb 2015

    The hon. Gentleman makes a point. There was also the illegal solution of boosters. Perhaps it is time for Ofcom to look at how mobile phone signals can be boosted in properties and business centres. Individual suppliers using wi-fi and broadband could be a solution—that could be the case for the business centre that I mentioned. There would need to be a signal booster for each network,...
  • Living Wage (Reporting): Backbench Business — Rural Phone and Broadband Connectivity 3 Feb 2015

    It also transpires that Openreach pays compensation to service providers, but not all service providers necessarily pass that compensation on to the end user. Perhaps if there was more of a compensation culture the management would be more efficient about maximising repairs.

More of Robert Smith's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Scotland
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Income Tax: Tax Rates and Bands
  • Fuel Poverty
  • Renewable Energy
  • Post Offices
  • Prisoners' Transfers

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Dec 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (since 12 Jul 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (20 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (21 Jul 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (6 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (17 Apr 2007 to 20 Jan 2009)
  • Member, International Development Committee (16 Apr 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Energy, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (19 Oct 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Trade & Industry (19 Oct 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (26 Jan 2004 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Standing Orders (24 Oct 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Trade & Industry (16 Jul 2001 to 25 Oct 2005)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Jun 2001 to 10 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (1 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 23 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 3 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 76.95% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 5 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 76 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Robert Smith’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 332 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: BP International Ltd
Address of donor: Chertsey Road, Sunbury on Thames TW16 7BP
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Tickets to the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow for my wife and I, with coach transfer, accommodation, meals and hospitality, at a total value of £710.
Date of receipt of donation: 31 July 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 31 July 2014
Donor status: company, registration 542515
(Registered 27 August 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: C/O Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office, 6 Grafton Street, London W1S 4EQ
Destination of visit: Hong Kong
Date of visit: 23-31 May 2014
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, in-country transport, accommodation, meals, wi-fi access and laundry with a total value of £10,621.32
Purpose of visit: All Party Parliamentary China Group delegation visit to understand more about the political and economic environment in Hong Kong and the progress towards universal suffrage and to engage with and support bids by British business.
(Registered 25 June 2014; updated 30 June 2014)
8. Land and Property
Farm and cottages in Aberdeenshire, from which rental income is received.
Flat in Glasgow, from which rental income is received.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) Glaxosmithkline; pharmaceuticals.
(b) Legal and General; life assurance.
(b) Rio Tinto; mineral extraction.
(b) Shell Transport and Trading; oil-integrated.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.