Andrew Smith

Former MP, Oxford East

Oxford East Labour

A selection of Andrew Smith's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Details
  • Voted very strongly against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details
  • Voted strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted strongly for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted moderately for university tuition fees Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Andrew Smith occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Smith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Oxford East

Entered House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Palestinians
  • HMS Victory
  • Campsfield House Immigration Removal Centre
  • Palestinians: International Assistance
  • Detention Centres

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, South East Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (29 May 2002 to 7 Sep 2004)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (11 Oct 1999 to 29 May 2002)
  • Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) (3 May 1997 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (1 Jul 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1996)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1996)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 10 Feb 1989)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jun 1988 to 1 Jun 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 114 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 64.73% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 12 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 179 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 776 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
A residential property in Lambeth, and a co-ownership property in France. Jointly with my wife I receive holiday letting income from these properties. (Registered 25 February 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.